Outdoor (1991-2008) and Indoor (1992-2009)

Masters Track and Field Champions

 

Compiled by David E. Ortman

NOTE: Who won the M35 Decathlon in 1997? Who won the M50 100m Hurdles in 1994? If you would have gone to the 1992 national masters outdoor meet, could you have placed in the M45 Long Jump? How would you ever find out since USAT&F makes no effort to make this information available on its website? The following is a list of the U.S. Outdoor (1991-2008) and Indoor (1992-2009) National Masters Track and Field Champions (M35-55) painfully entered by hand from old and lovingly archived issues of National Masters News for the following events:

 

 

OUTDOOR

Decathlon

110/100m Hurdles

400m Hurdles

Long Jump

High Jump

Outdoor Pentathlon

 

INDOOR

60m Hurdles

Triple Jump

Long Jump

High Jump

Indoor Pentathlon

 

 

It certainly improves your chance of winning a National Indoors Championship if you live near Boston, given how many of the past meets have been held there. Of the 36 national indoor and outdoor meets listed here (not counting the separate national Decathlons)I've only competed in ten. Your date of birth can make a huge difference in your chances for a National Masters Championship.�� The following is a list of some masters who have dominated their event for five or more years straight:

 

Decathlon Rex Harvey 91-95

Outdoor Long Jump Ken Medley 91-97

Outdoor High Jump Bruce McBarnette 02-06

Outdoor Pentathlon Michael Janusey 98-03

Indoor 60m Hurdles Karl Smith 99-03 (At some point Smith was designated a foreign competitor)

Indoor High Jump Jim Barrineau 92-97; Igor Agaey 00-04

 

Outdoor (1991-2006) National U.S. Masters Track and Field Champions

 

DECATHLON

 

M35 Decathlon

1991 Lincoln, NE Jeff Watry 6447

1992 Des Moines,IA Bill Lawson 6862

1993 Columbus,OH Ken Ellis 6897

1994 Joplin,MO Ken Ellis 6483

1995 Eugene Andy Miller 4531

1996 San Diego Ed Fye 6823

1997 Thomasville, N.C.Steve Winkel 6308

1998 Neosho, MO Ed Fye 6691

1999 - Grass Valley, CA Doug Porter 5769

2000- Lake Geneva, WI ---------

2001 Tacoma,WA Doug Porter 5629

2002 - Trenton, NJ John McKenzie 4475

2003 - Charlotte, NC Rob Lawson 4856

2004 - Carthage, MO ---------------

2005 - Cleveland, OH Kevin Luthy 4423

2006 - Shoreline, WA --------------

 

M40 Decathlon

1991 Lincoln, NE Rex Harvey 6950

1992 Des Moines, IA Mike Hill 7030

1993 Columbus Brant Tolsma 6320

1994 Joplin, MO Mark Salzman 6420

1995 Eugene Stan Vegar 6466

1996 San Diego Stan Vegar 7194

1997 Thomasville, NC Stan Vegar 7551

1998 Neosho, MO Ken Ellis 5841

1999 - Grass Valley, CA Jeff Watry 6090

2000-Lake Geneva, WI Daniel Sheehan 6475

2001 Tacoma, WA Tim O�Neil 6438

2002 Trenton, NJ Greg Foster 6960

2003 - Charlotte, NC F. Makozy 5545

2004 - Carthage, MO Jack Hoyt 7693

2005 - Cleveland Rob Lawson 5911

2006 - Shoreline, WA Dolf Berle 5318

 

M45 Decathlon

1991 Lincoln, NE Henry Hopkins 5962

1992 Des Moines, IA Rex Harvey 7422

1993 Columbus Rex Harvey 7259

1994 Joplin, MO Rex Harvey 6941

1995 Eugene Rex Harvey 6364

1996 San Diego Mike Hill 7208

1997 Thomasville, NC Alan Russell 6560

1998 Neosho, MO Vince Costello 6574

1999 - Grass Valley, CA Russell Jacquet-Acea 6192

2000-Lake Geneva, WI Jeff Watry 6494

2001 Tacoma, WA Jeff Watry 6402

2002 Trenton, NJ Todd Christensen 7006

2003 - Charlotte, NC Michael Janusey 7081

2004 - Carthage, MO Ken Ellis 6917

2005 - Cleveland Jim Russ 6426

2006 - Shoreline, WA Mark Murdock 5718

 

 

M50 Decathlon

1991 Lincoln, NE Dave Doerrer 5955

1992 Des Moines,IA Dale Lance 7087

1993 Columbus Bill Angus 6554

1994 Joplin, MO Bill Angus 6468

1995 Eugene Alan Phillips 6447

1996 San Diego Rex Harvey 7279

1997 Thomasville, NC Bill Angus 6767

1998 Neosho, MO Gordon Reiter 5658

1999 - Grass Valley, CA Gordon Reiter 5628

2000-Lake Geneva, WI Alan Russell 6736

2001 Tacoma, WA Alan Russell 7238

2002 Trenton, NJ Alan Russell 6692

2003 - Charlotte, NC Brant Tolsma 7012

2004 - Carthage, MO Bill Murray 7012

2005 - Cleveland Bill Murray 7166

2006 - Shoreline,WA Bill Murray 7305

2nd ORTMAN 6449

 

M55 Decathlon

1991 Lincoln, NE Phil Mulkey 7139

1992 Des Moines,IA Bob Moore 5695

1993 Columbus, OH Dale Lance 7627

1994 Joplin, MO Dale Lance 7263

1995 Eugene Dale Lance 7762

1996 San Diego Emil Pawlik 7869

1997 Thomasville, NC David Ayers 6175

1998 Neosho, MO Emil Pawlik 7550

1999 - Grass Valley, CA Tom Thorne 6868

2000-Lake Geneva, WI Bill Angus 6805

2001 Tacoma, WA Robert Baker 6567

2002 - Trenton, NJ Robert Baker 6980

2003 - Charlotte, NC Robert Baker 6839

2004 - Carthage, MO Bob Green 6350

2005- Cleveland, OH Robert Baker 6583

2006 - Shoreline,WA Alan Russell 5792

 

110/100m HURDLES

 

M35 110m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Robert Short 15.63

O1992 - Spokane Randy Williams 15.69

O1993 Provo Randy Williams 15.29

O1994 - Eugene Peter Grimes 14.45

O1995 E. Lansing Peter Grimes 14.67

O1996 Spokane Lloyd Jeremiah 15.67

O1997- San Jose Karl Smith 13.96

O1998 Orono, ME Karl Smith 14.21

O1999 Orlando Karl Smith 14.06

O2000 � Eugene Michael Burke 15.36

O2001 Baton Rouge David Ashford 14.04

O2002 Orono, ME David Ashford 14.11

O2003 Eugene Richard Holmes 14.63

O2004- Decatur Don Drummond 14.41

O2005-Honolulu Don Drummond 14.34

O2006 Charlotte, NC Don Drummond 14.54

O2007 Orono, ME Don Drummond 15.00

 

O2008 Spokane, WA Don Drummond 14.47

 

M40 110m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Stan Druckrey 14.61

O1992 - Spokane Curtis Pittman 16.74

O 1993 Provo Colin Williams 14.55

O1994- Eugene Colin Williams 14.92

O1995 E. Lansing Robert Zahn 15.98

O1996 Spokane Robert Zahn 16.71

4th ORTMAN 17.84

O1997- San Jose Rowland Siaisiai 15.26

O1998 Orono, ME John Roberts 15.32

O1999 Orlando Peter Grimes 14.37

O2000 Eugene Karl Smith 14.11

O2001 Baton Rouge Peter Grimes 15.17

O2002 Orono, ME Dexter McCloud 14.88

O2003 Eugene David Ashford 13.82

O2004- Decatur David Ashford 13.90

O2005-Honolulu�� Dexter McCloud 15.26

O2006 Charlotte, NC David Ashford 14.50

O2007 Orono, ME David Ashford 15.55

O2008 Spokane, WA Richard Holmes 14.73

 

 

M45 110m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Theo Viltz 15.75

O1992 - Spokane Ken Brinker 15.46

O1993 Provo Stan Druckrey 14.84

O1994- Eugene Ken Brinker 16.07

O1995 E. Lansing Thomas Gilliard 15.50

O1996 Spokane, WA Don Roberts 18.00

O1997- San Jose Stan Druckrey 15.00

O1998 Orono, ME DAVID E. ORTMAN 18.74

O1999 Orlando Stacey Price 15.64

O2000 Eugene Stacey Price 15.85

O2001 Baton Rouge Stacey Price 15.79

O2002 Orono, ME Robert Zahn 16.45

O2003 Eugene Leee X 16.21

O2004- Decatur Ken Ellis 16.51

O2005-Honolulu Timothy McMahon 16.63

O2006 Charlotte, NC Jeff Brower 16.92

O2007 Orono, ME Robert Stanley 16.39

O2008 Spokane, WA Joe Schwieterman 17.73

M50 100m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Walt Butler WR 13.57

O1992 - Spokane Walt Butler 14.01

O1993 Provo Emil Pawlik 15.15

O1994 - Eugene Theo Viltz 14.82

O1995- E. Lansing Courtland Gray 14.77

O1996 Spokane Theo Viltz 14.85

O1997- San Jose Courtland Gray 14.64

O1998 Orono, ME Fred Johnston 14.81

O1999 Orlando Fred Johnston 15.40

O2000 Eugene Stan Druckrey 14.23

O2001 Baton Rouge Stan Druckrey 14.98

O2002 Orono, ME Thad Wilson 15.21

O2003 Eugene Brian McKinley 14.69

O2004- Decatur Tim Walters 14.92

O2005-Honolulu Brian McKinley 14.92

O2006 Charlotte, NC Stacey Price 14.89

O2007 Orono, ME Philip Bujalski 16.04

O2008 Spokane, WA Eugene Anton 15.25

 

M55 100m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Phil Mulkey 15.81

O1992 - Spokane Charley Miller 15.50

O1993 Provo Charley Miller 15.67

O1994 - Eugene Charley Miller 15.22

O1995 E. Lansing Hugh Adams 15.20

O1996 Spokane Walt Butler 14.62

O1997- San Jose Hugh Adams 15.93

O1998 Orono, ME Emil Pawlik 15.39

O1999 Orlando Courtland Gray 14.53

O2000 Eugene James Hollister 15.52

O2001 Baton Rouge Courtland Gray 16.34

O2002 Orono, ME Robert Baker 16.96

O2003 Eugene Fred Johnston 15.95

O2004- Decatur Roger Parnell 15.60

O2005-Honolulu Jack Craig 17.35

O2006 � Charlotte, NC Thad Wilson 15.28

O2007 Orono, ME Thad Wilson 15.59

O2008 Spokane, WA Thad Wilson 14.88

 

 

 

400m HURDLES

M35 400m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Horace Hudson 57.67

O1992 - Spokane DAVID E. ORTMAN 58.71

O1993 - Provo Michael Pannell 58.08

O1994 - Eugene Peter Grimes 54.07

O1995 - E. Lansing Peter Grimes 54.10

O1996 - Spokane Ray Blackwell 57.34

O1997 - San Jose Peter Grimes 54.89

O1998 - Orono, ME Mitchell Lovett 55.76

O1999 - Orlando Karl Smith 55.24

O2000 - Eugene Kerry Sloan 59.67

O2001 - Baton Rouge Robert Spence 57.48

O2002 - Orono, ME Kerry Sloan 57.82

O2003 - Eugene James Smith 60.04

O2004 - Decatur Chris Grant 55.44

O2005 - Honolulu Chris Grant 54.67

O2006 - Charlotte Don Drummond 53.34

O2007 - Orono Chris Grant 53.98

O2008 - Spokane Don Drummond 54.81

�����

 

M40 400m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville James King 53.10

O1992 - Spokane Robert Casseleman 54.02

O1993 - Provo Bill Cheadle 57.41

2nd ORTMAN 58.31

O1994- Eugene Michael Pannel 57.88

2nd ORTMAN 58.49

O1995 - E. Lansing Mike Pannell 57.95

O1996 - Spokane Mike Pannell 58.14

2nd ORTMAN 59.91

O1997 - San Jose Michael Pannell 58.92

O1998 - Orono, ME Ray Blackwell 55.49

O1999 - Orlando Peter Grimes 54.35

O2000 - Eugene Peter Grimes 54.58

O2001 - Baton Rouge Peter Grimes 55.43

O2002 - Orono, ME Jeff Brower 60.75

O2003 - Eugene David Ashford 56.59

O2004 - Decatur Jack Bradley Thomas 59.94

O2005 - Honolulu Drew Monaghan 64.57

O2006 - Charlotte, NC Getulio Echeandia 54.34

O2007 - Orono, ME Getulio Echeandia 56.41

O2008 - Spokane, WA Laurent Birade 56.92

 

 

M45 400m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Ross Jensen 65.02

O1992 - Spokane Jim Lockard 64.89

O1993 ProvoStan Druckrey 55.79

O1994 - Eugene Raymond Burrus 62.31

O1995 E. Lansing Stan Druckrey 56.67

O1996 Spokane Rick Lapp 61.74

O1997- San Jose Stan Druckrey 58.06

O1998 Orono, ME Bill Cheadle 60.60

2nd ORTMAN 61.36

O1999 Orlando Horace Hudson 63.20

O2000 Eugene Rick Easley 64.44

O2001 Baton Rouge Michael Pannell 60.03

O2002 Orono, ME Michael Pannell 61.54

O2003 Eugene Michael Pannell 61.45

O2004- Decatur Timothy McMahon 61.63

O2005-Honolulu Jeff Brower 61.27

O2006- Charlotte, NC Darnell Gatling 59.15

O2007- Orono, ME Darnell Gatling 56.15

O2007- Spokane, WA Darnell Gatling 56.70

 

M50400m Hurdles

O1991 - Naperville Hugh Adams 61.53

O1992 - Spokane Hugh Adams 61.39

O1993 Provo Hugh Adams 64.92

O1994 - Eugene Paul Stelmaszyk 63.14

O1995- E. Lansing Courtland Gray 59.28

O1996 Spokane Larry Norris 65.49

O1997- San Jose Courtland Gray 62.28

O1998 Orono, ME Courtland Gray 63.80

O1999 Orlando Rick Lapp 62.26

O2000 Eugene Stan Druckrey 62.85

O2001 Baton Rouge Stan Druckrey 62.63

O2002 Orono, ME James Dolezel 65.46

O2003 Eugene Steve Kemp 62.04

O2004- Decatur Sergio Angulo 69.16

O2005-Honolulu Brian McKinley 61.60

O2006-Charlotte, NC Philip Bujalski 62.07

O2007-Orono, ME Ricky Easley 66.70

O2008-Spokane, WA Steven Cummings 63.63

 

 

M55 400m Hurdles

O1991- Naperville Marion Sanchez 67.38

O1992 - Spokane Lee Blount 71.46

O1993 Provo John Head 70.97

O1994 - Eugene Dave Doerrer 68.91

O1995 E. Lansing Hugh Adams 62.96

O1996 Spokane Terry Rowan 72.74

O1997- San Jose William Knocke 72.51

O1998 Orono, ME George Marchtti 68.81

O1999 Orlando Courtland Gray 67.04

O2000 Eugene Larry Norris 69.52

O2001 Baton Rouge Courtland Gray 65.74

O2002 Orono, ME Warren Graff 68.07

O2003 Eugene Courtland Gray 66.49

O2004- Decatur Rick Lapp 63.79

O2005-Honolulu Lester Mount 70.99

O2006 Charlotte, NC Thad Wilson 65.41

O2007 Orono, ME Rick Lapp 66.49

O2008 Spokane, WA DAVID E. ORTMAN 65.82

 

OUTDOOR LONG JUMP

M35 Outdoor Long Jump

O1991 - Naperville Randy Kruse 6.46m

O1992 - Spokane Mike Lariza 6.30m

4th ORTMAN 5.85m

O1993 Provo Mike Lariza 6.20m

O1994- Eugene Jim Barrineau 6.28m

O1995 E. Lansing Kevin Morning 6.86m

O1996 Spokane Warren Washington 6.67m

O1997- San Jose Lavell Davenport 6.25m

O1998 Orono, ME Willie Price 6.50m

O1999 Orlando Gregory Foster 7.11m

O2000 Eugene Aaron Sampson 6.69m

O2001 Baton Rouge Aaron Sampson 6.97m

O2002 Orono, ME Derrick Golden 5.96m

O2003 Eugene Mike Toll 6.12m

O2004- Decatur Antonio Palacios 6.97m

O2005-Honolulu Henderson Benjamin5.97m

O2006- Charlotte, NC��� John Wise 6.01m

O2007- Orono, ME Corwin Jackson 5.82m

O2008- Spokane, WA Eric Bramwell 6.74m

 

 

M40 Outdoor Long Jump

O1991 -Naperville Larry Rodenbeck 6.02m

O1992 - Spokane Anthony Santos 6.24m

O1993 Provo Richard Thomas 6.73m

3rd ORTMAN 5.89m

O1994 - Eugene Anthony Santos 6.33m

4th ORTMAN 5.83m

O1995 E. Lansing Scott Thornsley 5.97m

O1996 Spokane William Rea 6.73m

4th ORTMAN 5.86m

O1997- San Jose Kevin Morning 6.59m

O1998 Orono, ME John Roberts 5.58m

O1999 Orlando Monzell Baker 6.53m

O2000 Eugene Monzell Baker 6.47m

O2001 Baton Rouge Bryan Johnson 6.13m

O2002 Orono, ME Greg Foster 6.95m

O2003 Eugene Ed Moore 6.13m

O2004- Decatur Brian Coushay 6.37m

O2005-Honolulu Joey Tureaud 6.31m

O2006- Charlotte, NC Brian Coushay 6.20m

O2007- Orono, ME *Todd Crawford (non-USA) 6.28m

O2008- Spokane, WA Christopher Bates 6.28m

M45 Outdoor Long Jump

O1991 - Naperville����� Tyrone Carlis�� 6.34m

O1992 - Spokane������ Stan Whitley ���� 6.63m

O1993 � Provo���������� Edward Jones ���� 6.13m

O1994- Eugene�������� Carl Flowers ���� 5.84m

O1995 � E. Lansing����� Jerry Bosell ���� 5.66m

O1996 � Spokane�������� Roger Parnell ��� 5.85m

O1997- San Jose ������� Angel Cachinero�� 5.49m

O1998 � Orono, ME���� Scott Thornsley 5.55m

3rd ORTMAN 5.36m

O1999 � Orlando������ William Rea ����� 6.52m

O2000 � Eugene������� Michael Skoflanc5.52m

O2001 � Baton Rouge�� James Lofton����� 6.61m

O2002 � Orono, ME ����� David Quick ����� 6.13m

O2003 � Eugene �������� Bryan Johnson ��� 6.33m

O2004- Decatur������� Bryan Johnson ��� 6.08m

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� William Long ���� 5.80m

O2006 � Charlotte, NC Anthony Bailey �� 5.89m

O2007 � Orono, ME Adrian Sampson 6.78m

O2008 � Spokane, WA Gregory Foster 6.21m

 

M50�������������������� Outdoor Long Jump

O1991 - Naperville����� Ken Medley ���� 5.86m

O1992 - Spokane�������� Ken Medley ������ 5.74m

O1993 � Provo ��������� Ken Medley ������ 5.76m

O1994- Eugene ������� Ken Medley ������ 5.61m

O1995- E. Lansing ����� Ken Medley ������ 5.61m

O1996 � Spokane ������� Robert Baker ���� 5.59m

O1997- San Jose�������� Carl Flowers ���� 5.65m

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� Warren Gillette 5.56m

O1999 � Orlando���� ��� Rick Lapp ������� 5.66m

O2000 � Eugene�� ������ Roger Parnell ��� 5.76m

O2001 � Baton Rouge���� Stan Druckrey ��� 5.40m

O2002 � Orono, ME������ Pat Fahy �������� 5.48m

O2003 � Eugene��������� Roger Parnell ��� 5.61m

O2004- Decatur�� ������ Tim Walters ����� 5.48m

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� Thad Wilson ����� 5.35m

O2006 � Charlotte, NC David Quick 5.56m

O2007 � Orono, ME Robert Clark 6.03m

O2008 � Spokane, WA Gregory Turner 6.01m

 

M55�� ������ ���������� Outdoor Long Jump

O1991 - Naperville����� Pete Stopoulos �� 5.34m

O1992 - Spokane�������� Phil Mulkey ����� 5.34m

O1993 � Provo���������� Ray Graves ���� 4.97m

O1994- Eugene�������� Darrell Horn ���� 5.60m

O1995 � E. Lansing����� Hugh Adams ���� 5.48m

O1996 � Spokane�������� Ken Medley ���� 5.55m

O1997- San Jose�� ����� Ken Medley ���� 4.97m

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� George Marchetti5.47m

O1999 � Orlando�������� Ron Helton ������ 5.45m

O2000 � Eugene�� ������ James Hollister 5.25m

O2001 � Baton Rouge ��� Edward Jones ���� 5.50m

O2002 � Orono, ME���� Edward Jones ���� 6.12m

O2003 � Eugene�� ������ Roger Crockett �� 5.03m

O2004- Decatur���� ���� Roger Parnell ��� 5.53m

O2005-Honolulu���� ���� Roger Crockett �� 4.86m

O2006 � Charlotte, NC Bobby Terrell ��� 5.49m

O2007 � Orono, ME Thaddeus Wilson 5.25m

O2008 � Spokane, WA Thaddeus Wilson 5.46m

O2008 � Spokane, WA 2nd DAVID E. ORTMAN 5.03m

 

 

OUTDOOR HIGH JUMP

M35�������������������� Outdoor High Jump

O1991 - Naperville����� Ken Rowe��������� 1.83m

O1992 - Spokane�������� Billy McKinney��� 1.81m

����������������������� 2nd ORTMAN1.78m

O1993 � Provo���������� Jim Barrineau���� 2.14m

O1994- Eugene�������� Jim Barrineau���� 2.07m

O1995 � E. Lansing����� Bruce McBarnette 2.08m

O1996 � Spokane�������� Jeff Helton������ 1.85m

O1997- San Jose�������� Bill Abbott ����� 1.98m

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� James Patrone���� 1.90m

O1999 � Orlando�������� Brian Coushay ��� 1.87m

O2000 � Eugene������ �� Brian Coushay ��� 1.80m

O2001 � Baton Rouge ��� Kent Ryne�� ���� 1.75m

O2002 � Orono, ME�� ��� Igor Agaev ���� 1.90m

O2003 � Eugene��������� Ronald Lee ������ 1.87m

O2004- Decatur��������� Oleg Mysikov ���� 1.82n

O2005-Honolulu��������� Thadde Chmielewski1.80m

O2006 � Charlotte, NC Kevin Bosma������ 1.85m

O2007 � Orono, ME Kevin Bosma 1.75m

O2008 � Spokane, WA Marc Syverson 1.60m

 

 

M40Outdoor High Jump

O1991 - NapervilleCharlie Rader1.95m

O1992 - Spokane Charlie Rader 1.92m

O1993 Provo Steve Harkins 1.94m

4th ORTMAN 1.64m

O1994 - Eugene Richard Teller 1.87m

5th ORTMAN 1.72m

O1995 E. Lansing Keith Nelson 1.88m

O1996 Spokane Keith Nelson 1.95m

5th ORTMAN 1.70m

O1997- San Jose Jim Barrineau 1.97m

O1998 Orono, ME Jim Barrineau 1.95m

O1999 Orlando Dennis Lewis 2.09m

O2000 Eugene Bruce McBarnette 1.97m

O2001 Baton Rouge Mack Reese 1.80m

O2002 Orono, ME Bruce McBarnette 1.95m

O2003 Eugene Mack Reese 1.87m

O2004- Decatur John Hoyt 1.92m

O2005-Honolulu Guy Stockard 1.85m

O2006- Charolotte, NC Thomas VanZandt 1.95m

O2007- Orono, ME Igor Agaev 1.85m

O2008- Spokane, WA Andrew Boyce 1.85m

 

 

M45 Outdoor High Jump

O1991 - Naperville Al Phillips 1.65m

O1992 - Spokane Jim Kolva 1.53m

O1993 Provo���������� Charlie Radar���� 1.85m

O1994- Eugene�������� Charlie Rader���� 1.82m

O1995 � E. Lansing����� James Sauers����� 1.77m

O1996 � Spokane�������� James Sauers����� 1.85m

O1997- San Jose ������� Ric Teller������� 1.87m

O1998 � Orono, ME ����� Walden Curry����� 1.85m

O1999 � Orlando������ Nichocas Romanos1.73m

O2000 � Eugene���� ���� Jim Barrineau���� 1.95m

O2001 � Baton Rouge���� Garry Pirch������ 1.70m

O2002 � Orono, ME���� Brian Campbell��� 1.80m

O2003 � Eugene�� ������ Bruce McBarnette1.91m

O2004- Decatur������� Bruce McBarnette1.92m

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� Bruce McBarnette1.96m

O2006 � Charlotte, NC Bruce McBarnette1.90m

O2007 � Orono, ME Bruce McBarnette 1.75m

O2008 � Spokane, WA Thomas VanZandt 1.92m

 

�����������������

M50�������������������� Outdoor High Jump

O1991 Naperville����� Emil Pawlik������ 1.68m

O1992 Spokane���� ����� Emil Pawlik������ 1.66m

O1993 � Provo������� �� Emil Pawlik������ 1.71m

O1994- Eugene����� �� Michael Akerman�� 1.57m

O1995- E. Lansing��� �� William Wood����� 1.47m

O1996 � Spokane���� ��� Roberto Pozzi���� 1.65m

O1997- San Jose�������� Roberto Pozzi���� 1.62m

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� James Sauers����� 1.75m

O1999 � Orlando���� ��� James Sauers����� 1.80m

O2000 � Eugene�� ����� James Sauers����� 1.80m

O2001 � Baton Rouge�� James Sauers����� 1.75m

O2002 � Orono, ME������ Milan Jamrich���� 1.75m

O2003 � Eugene�� ������ Richard Teller��� 1.84m

O2004- Decatur��� ����� Walden Curry����� 1.67m

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� Robert Zahn 1.55m

O2006- Charlotte, NC �� James Barrineau�� 1.75m

O2007- Orono, ME James Barrineau 1.75m

O2008- Spokane, WA Bruce McBarnette 1.88m

 

 

M55�� ������ ���������� Outdoor High Jump

O1991 - Naperville����� Tom Langenfeld��� 1.65m

O1992 - Spokane����� �� Phil Fehlen���� 1.65m

O1993 � Provo������ ��� Phil Fehlen���� 1.69m

O1994- Eugene��� ���� Phil Fehlen�� ��� 1.67m

O1995 � E. Lansing��� Emil Pawlik ����� 1.67m

O1996 � Spokane�� ����� Emil Pawlik ����� 1.62m

O1997- San Jose����� Emil Pawlik ����� 1.57m

O1998 � Orono, ME ����� Bill Angus ������ 1.55m

O1999 � Orlando ������� Larry Armstrong 1.50m

O2000 � Eugene������� Robert Baker ���� 1.45m

O2001 � Baton Rouge���� James Cawley����� 1.55m

O2002 � Orono, ME ����� Bill DeHorn ����� 1.55m

O2003 � Eugene �������� James Sauers ���� 1.75m

O2004- Decatur �������� Al Gabbard ���� 1.62m

O2005-Honolulu��������� Edward Baskauskas 1.51m

O2006- Charlotte, NC �� Charlie Rader���� 1.60m

O2007- Orono, ME Milan Jamrich 1.70m

O2008- Spokane, WA Richard Teller 1.70m

O2008- Spokane, WA 2nd DAVID E. ORTMAN 1.65m

 

==

 

NOTE:There have been three different age-graded scoring tables published (1989, 1994 and 2003).This means that unless you rescore all the pre-2003 multi-events using the 2003 age-graded tables, you really can�t compare scores exactly.There is a website which has rescored the all-time best indoor pentathlon scores to 2003.Generally, pre-2003 indoor pentathlon scores are approximately 120 points lower.

SeeAll-time world best masters indoor pentathlon scores

 

 

OUTDOOR PENTATHLON

M35�� ��� ����� ����� Outdoor Pentathlon�����

O1991 - Naperville��� Jeff Watry������� 3142

O1992 - Spokane�������� Duncan Atwood���� 3414

O1993 � Provo���������� Duncan Atwood���� 3188

O1994- Eugene�������� Stan Vegar������� 3043

O1995 � E. Lansing����� Stephen Winkel��� 2921�������

O1996 � Spokane�������� Michael Janusey�� 3144

O1997- San Jose�������� Stephen Winkel��� 3250

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� James Wardle����� 3005

O1999 � Orlando�������� Glen Sigman������ 2478

O2000 � Eugene������� Chuck Gaudette��� 2982

O2001 � Baton Rouge ��� Rob Light�������� 2760

O2002 � Orono, ME�� ��� Jamie Aubuchon �� 3001

O2003 � Eugene��������� Rod Wilcox������� 2627

O2004- Decatur��������� Marek Wensel����� 3228

O2005-Honolulu��������� Steven Ellison��� 2565

O2006- Charlotte, NC �� Les Young�������� 3111

O2007- Orono, ME Marek Wensel 3061

O2008- Spokane, WA Shawn Dolezilek 2464

 

 

M40�� ������ ���������� Outdoor Pentathlon

O1991 -Naperville ����� Rex Harvey ���� 3538

O1992 - Spokane���� ��� Rick Lapp ������� 3371

O1993 � Provo��� ������ Rick Lapp�� ���� 3442

��� ������������������� 3rd ORTMAN3214

O1994- Eugene���� ��� DAVID E. ORTMAN ���� 3242

O1995 � E. Lansing ���� Wayne Dubose ���� 3174

O1996 � Spokane���� ��� Vince Costello �� 2883

O1997- San Jose����� �� Stan Vegar3296

O1998 � Orono, ME�� ��� Michael Janusey�� 3509

O1999 � Orlando�� ����� Michael Janusey�� 3440

O2000 � Eugene�� ������ Michael Janusey�� 3432

O2001 � Baton Rouge ��� Michael Janusey 3407

O2002 � Orono, ME ����� Michael Janusey 3463

O2003 � Eugene������� Doug Porter ����� 2979

O2004- Decatur�� ������ Scott Williams��� 3075

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� David Dibley ���� 2489

O2006-Charlotee, NC ��� Anthony Nogueras 2887

O2007-Orono, ME Chris Sarsony 2701

O2008-Spokane, WA Chris Sarsony 2658

 

M45���������� ��������� Outdoor Pentathlon

O1991 - Naperville��� Doug Shaw������ 3499

O1992 - Spokane�������� Rex Harvey ������ 3589

O1993 � Provo���������� Richard Legas ��� 3446

O1994- Eugene�������� Rex Harvey ������ 3253

O1995 � E. Lansing����� Rick Lapp ������� 3609

O1996 � Spokane�������� Rick Lapp ������� 3362

O1997- San Jose ������� Mike Hill ������� 2919

O1998 � Orono, ME���� Russel Jacquet-Acea 2974

����������������������� 2nd ORTMAN 2744

O1999 � Orlando������ Steve Kemp ������ 3461

O2000 � Eugene������� Steve Kemp ������ 3429

O2001 � Baton Rouge�� Russell Jacquet-Acea 2787

O2002 � Orono, ME���� Jim Russ �������� 3376

O2003 � Eugene�� ������ Michael Janusey 3799

O2004- Decatur �������� Ken Ellis�������� 3498

O2005-Honolulu��� ����� Jim Russ �������� 3301

O2006- Charlotte, NC �� Ken Ellis�������� 3205

O2007- Orono, ME Stephen Winkel 3212

O2008- Spokane, WA Scott Williams 3163

 

M50�� �� �������������� Outdoor Pentathlon�����

O1991 - Naperville�� �� John Sloan ������ 2613

O1992 - Spokane�� ����� Thomas Cronan���� 3378

O1993 � Provo����� ���� Robert Sheedy ��� 2830

O1994- Eugene ������� Robert Sheedy ��� 2886

O1995- E. Lansing���� Bill Angus ������ 3117

O1996 � Spokane��� ���� Rex Harvey ������ 3350

O1997- San Jose�������� Lad Pataki ������ 3333

O1998 � Orono, ME������ James Gray ������ 2857

O1999 � Orlando�� ����� Rick Lapp ������� 3681

O2000 � Eugene��� ����� John Carlton ���� 3588

O2001 � Baton Rouge���� Alan Russell ���� 3384

O2002 � Orono, ME ����� Kevin Christensen 2736

O2003 � Eugene��������� Steve Kemp ���� 3570

O2004- Decatur��������� Bill Murray ����� 3557

O2005- Honolulu�� ����� Rob Duncanson ��� 3767

O2006- Charlotte, NC��� Kenneth Effler��� 2634

O2007- Orono, ME *Liviene Solomon (non-USA) 3145

O2008- Spokane, WA Greg Canfield 3566

 

M55�� ����� ����������� Outdoor Pentathlon�����

O1991- Naperville ����� Phil Mulkey ����� 3396

O1992 - Spokane����� �� Edward Oleata���� 3661

O1993 � Provo��� ������ Bill Jankovich��� 2937

O1994- Eugene�������� Edward Oleata���� 3530

O1995 � E. Lansing ���� Dale Lance ������ 3545

O1996 � Spokane������ Emil Pawlik ����� 3675

O1997- San Jose���� ��� Emil Pawlik ����� 3418

O1998 � Orono, ME ����� Emil Pawlik ����� 3547

O1999 � Orlando��� ���� Roger Kroodsma �� 3728

O2000 � Eugene������� Roger Kroodsma �� 3985

O2001 � Baton Rouge���� Roger Kroodsma��� 3698

O2002 � Orono, ME���� Roger Kroodsma �� 3983

O2003 � Eugene�� ������ Robert Baker ���� 3320

O2004- Decatur��������� Darryl Decker/Robert Baker 3193

O2005-Honolulu���� ���� Douglas Watson �� 3345

O2006- Charlotte, NC �� Douglas Watson �� 3132

O2007- Orono, ME David Salazar 3242

O2008- Spokane, WA Steve Kemp 3696

O2008- Spokane, WA 2nd DAVID E. ORTMAN 3559

 

 

OUTDOOR 100m

M55 Outdoor 100m

O2008- Spokane, WA Bill Collins 11.90

02008 - Spokane, WA 2nd DAVID E. ORTMAN 12.53 (12.40 in Semis)

 

 

 

 

OUTDOOR TRIPLE JUMP

M55 Outdoor Triple Jump

O2008- Spokane, WA Robert Richarson 10.54m

02008 - Spokane, WA 2nd DAVID E. ORTMAN 9.99m

 

 

Indoor (1992-2009) National U.S.Masters Track and Field Champions

60m HURDLES

M35���� ��������������� 60m Hurdles������������

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Robert Short����� 8.5h

I1993 - Bozeman MT����� Robert Parizo���� 8.68

I1994- Columbia, MO Joe Schwieterman8.58

I1995 � Reno��������� Peter Grimes����� 8.24

I1996 � Greensboro����� Doug Schneebeck�� 9.04

I1997 � Boston���� ���� Lloyd Jeremiah��� 8.66���

I1998 � Boston���� ���� Robert Stanley��� 8.54

I1999 � Boston���� ���� Karl Smith������� 8.00

I2000 � Boston������� Michael Burke���� 8.61

I2001 � Boston�� ������ Dave Ashford����� 8.09

I2002 � Boston�� ������ Dave Ashford����� 8.14

I2003-Boston��� ����� Derrick Golden��� 8.42

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Derrick Golden��� 8.64

I2005 � Boise����� ���� Don Drummond����� 7.99

I2006- Boston�� ����� Johnny Watson���� 8.92

I2007 � Boston Don Drummond 8.24

I2008 � Boston Lyndell Pittman 8.92

I2009 � Landover, MD Don Drummond 8.00

 

M40�������� ����������� 60m Hurdles�����

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Stan Druckrey���� 8.38

I1993 - Bozeman MT ���� Russell Acea����� 9.29

I1994 - Columbia, MOColin Williams��� 8.1��

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Neal Combs������� 8.70

I1996 � Greensboro����� Robert Short����� 8.75

I1997 � Boston �������� Tony Ciccone����� 8.67

I1998 � Boston�� ������ Ken Ellis�������� 8.47

I1999 � Boston��� ����� John Roberts����� 8.37

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Karl Smith������� 7.96

I2001 � Boston �������� Karl Smith ������ 8.11

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Karl Smith������� 7.97

I2003-Boston��� ����� Karl Smith������� 8.01

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Dexter McCloud �� 8.50

I2005 � Boise���� ����� Dexter McCloud �� 8.37

I2006 � Boston�� ������ David Ashford���� 8.26

I2007 � Boston Kurt Trane 8.86

I2008 � Boston Rod Jett 8.21

I2009 � Landover, MD Johnny Watson 8.14

 

M45��������� ���������� 60m Hurdles

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Fred Johnston ��� 9.12

I1993 - Bozeman MT��� Rex Harvey ���� 9.08

I1994 - Columbia, MOStan Druckrey ��� 8.43WR�����������

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Stan Druckrey ��� 8.54WR

I1996 � Greensboro��� Thomas Gilliard�� 8.98

I1997 � Boston����� ��� Stan Druckrey ��� 8.81

I1998 � Boston������ �� Ken Kring�������� 9.73

I1999 � Boston�� ������ Stacey Price ���� 8.94

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Stacey Price ���� 9.00

I2001 � Boston �������� Stacey Price ���� 8.67

I2002 � Boston������� Stacey Price����� 9.13

I2003-Boston�� ������ Leee X ���������� 8.82

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Leee X ���������� 8.95

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Peter Grimes ���� 8.53

I2006 � Boston������� Eugene Anton����� 9.15

I2007 � Boston Eugene Anton 9.82

I2008 � Boston Dexter McCloud 8.52

I2009 � Landover, MD Michael Burke 9.24

 

M50����� �������������� 60m Hurdles ���

I1992 - Columbus������� Dale Lance������� 9.05

I1993 - Bozeman MT ���� Walt Butler������ 8.47

I1994 - Columbia, MOHugh Adams������� 8.97

I1995 � Reno������ ���� Theo Viltz������� 9.01

I1996 � Greensboro��� Fred Johnston���� 9.77

I1997 � Boston������ �� Fred Johnston ��� 9.04

I1998 � Boston���� ���� Courtland Gray��� 8.74

I1999 � Boston������� Stan Druckrey���� 8.82

I2000 � Boston������� Fred Johnston ��� 9.15

I2001 � Boston �������� Stan Druckrey���� 8.89

I2002 � Boston������� Robert Hahn ����� 9.66

I2003-Boston�� ������ DAVID E. ORTMAN 9.05

����������� ���� ������ ORTMAN 9.01 in Pent���� ��

I2004 � Boston��� ����� Thad Wilson ����� 9.12

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Stacey Price����� 8.84

����������� ���� ������ 5th ORTMAN9.41

I2006- Boston���� ����� Stacey Price ���� 9.03

I2007- Boston Stacey Price 9.02

I2008- Boston Stacey Price 9.06

I2009- Landover, MD Lloyd Jeremiah 8.98

 

 

M55�� ���������������� 60m Hurdles

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Phil Mulkey ����� 9.68

I1993 - Bozeman MT��� Dale Lance������� 9.16

I1994 - Columbia, MO �� Charley Miller �� 9.13WR�����������

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Emil Pawlik������ 8.91WR

I1996 � Greensboro����� Charley Miller��� 9.47

I1997 � Boston���� ���� Scott Tyler ����� 10.61

I1998 � Boston������� --------------

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Courtland Gray��� 8.73

I2000 � Boston �������� James Hollister�� 9.60

I2001 � Boston������� Fred Johnston ��� 9.15

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Fred Johnston ��� 9.27

I2003-Boston��� ����� Joe Johnston ���� 9.55

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Fred Johnston���� 10.20

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Stan Druckrey���� 9.69

I2006- Boston������ Stan Druckrey ��� 9.32

I2007 - Boston James Broun 9.36

I2008 - Boston Thaddeus Wilson 9.40

I2009 - Landover, MD Stacey Price 9.14

 

 

INDOOR TRIPLE JUMP�����

M35�� �� �� ���������� Indoor Triple Jump

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Mike Jacobs ����� 14.23m

I1993 - Bozeman MT ���� Tim LaBean������� 11.80m

I1994- Columbia, MO�� Josephy Smith���� 13.37m

I1995 � Reno��������� Mike Lariza������ 13.57m

I1996 � Greensboro��� Stan Porter������ 12.03m

I1997 � Boston���� ���� Kevin Cranford��� 13.91m

I1998 � Boston������ �� Brian Corrigan��� 13.93m

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Donald Hardy����� 13.45m

I2000 � Boston�� ������ Greg Foster������ 14.38m

I2001 � Boston�� ������ Greg Foster������ 15.05m

I2002 � Boston�� ������ James Turnstall�� 11.50m

I2003-Boston��� ����� James Turnstall�� 11.32m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ James Turnstall�� 11.67m

I2005 � Boise����� ���� James Melton����� 9.96m

I2006- Boston������ Chuck Lumio������ 12.89m

I2007 - Boston *Curtis Moore (non-US) 12.20m

I2008 - Boston John Jay Miles 11.99m

I2008 - Boston John Jay Miles 11.99m

I2009 - Landover, MD Thomas Bouber 10.28m

 

M40���������� ��������� Indoor Triple Jump

I1992 - Columbus�� ���� Larry Rodenbeck�� 12.99m

I1993 - Bozeman MT ���� Scott Thornsley 11.83m

I1994 - Columbia, MOKeith Witherspoon 14.77mWR

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Scott Thornsley�� 11.61m�����

I1996 � Greensboro��� Mike Lariza������ 13.62m

I1997 � Boston����� ��� David Quick������ 13.47m

I1998 � Boston���� ���� David Quick������ 13.68m�����

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Mike Lariza������ 13.34m

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Gerasim Hayrapetyan 12.80m

I2001 � Boston �������� Ted Lewis�������� 11.42m

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Greg Foster������ 14.60m

I2003-Boston��� ����� Greg Foster������ 14.25m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Steve Backus����� 10.23m

I2005 � Boise���� ����� Greg Foster������ 14.02m

I2006 � Boston�� ������ LaVell Davenport12.48m

I2007 � Boston Brian Rowles 12.24m

I2008 � Boston Adrian Barr 13.12m

I2009 � Landover, MD Antonio Palacios 14.92m

 

M45�������������������� Indoor Triple Jump ����

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Ken Troy��������� 11.56m

I1993 - Bozeman MT ���� Tyrone Carlis ��� 11.82m

I1994 - Columbia, MO �� Dave Johnson ���� 11.13m

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Milan Tiff ���� 14.82mWR

I1996 � Greensboro ���� Gerald Woolfolk�� 11.51m

I1997 � Boston����� ��� Rodney Wiltshire12.23m

I1998 � Boston����� ��� Rodney Wiltshire12.47m�����������

I1999 � Boston�� ������ Anthony Santos��� 11.25m

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Dave Nicastro���� 11.41m

I2001 � Boston �������� David Quick������ 11.71m

I2002 � Boston������� David Quick������ 12.95m

I2003-Boston�� ������ Bryan Johnson���� 12.99m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ David Quick������ 13.14m

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Marcus Battle���� 12.06m

I2006 � Boston������� Brian Hankerson�� 12.52m�����������������������������������

I2007 � Boston David Mcfadgen 13.82m

I2008 � Boston David Mcfadgen 13.00m

I2009 � Landover, MD Charles Swindell 13.28m

 

 

M50�������������������� Indoor Triple Jump ����

I1992 - Columbus ���� Avital Schurr���� 9.78m

I1993 - Bozeman MT����� Frank Struna����� 11.39m

I1994 - Columbia, MOHugh Adams ���� 10.3m

I1995 � Reno������ ���� Don Dvorak������� 11.19m

I1996 � Greensboro��� Doug Shaw�������� 11.30m

I1997 � Boston���� ���� Ken Troy��������� 11.28m

I1998 � Boston���� ���� Ken Troy��� ���� 11.38m

I1999 � Boston����� ��� Ivan Black������� 10.80m

I2000 � Boston������ �� Ivan Black������� 10.66m

I2001 � Boston��������� Milan Jamrich���� 10.99m

I2002 � Boston������ �� Pat Fahy��������� 11.46m

I2003-Boston�� ������ Mauro Medina����� 11.57m��

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Robby Terrell���� 10.26m

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Robert Richardson 11.02m

����������������������� 2nd ORTMAN10.89m

I2006- Boston���� ����� David Quick 12.92m

I2007- Boston David Quick 12.74m

I2008- Boston David Quick 11.75m

I2009- Landover, MD David Quick 11.79m

 

 

M55�� �� �������������� Indoor Triple Jump�����

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Phil Mulkey ����� 10.01m

I1993 - Bozeman MT���� ---��������

I1994 - Columbia, MO��� Charlie Richard 10.39m

I1995 � Reno���� ������ Alvin Henry ����� 10.87m���

I1996 � Greensboro��� Nat Carter������� 10.49m

I1997 � Boston��� ����� Walter Shields��� 10.37m

I1998 � Boston������� Douglas Geertgens 10.41m�����������

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Douglas Geertgens 10.25m

I2000 � Boston �������� Ray Kozusko������ 10.59m�����

I2001 � Boston������� Doug Shaw�������� 11.33m

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Robert Baker����� 10.36m

I2003-Boston��� ����� Robert Baker����� 10.23m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Ivan Black������� 10.19m

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Larry Rodenbeck�� 11.28m

I2006- Boston������ Robert Rockwell�� 10.72m

I2007 - Boston Bobby Terrell 11.08m

I2008 - Boston * John Hawkins (Non-USA - 10.63m) F. Clark 10.49m

I2009-Landover, MD������� Keith Witherspoon ���� 11.20m

����������� �� �������� 2nd ORTMAN 10.54m

 

�����

INDOOR LONG JUMP

M35�������������������� Indoor Long Jump

I1992 - Columbus���� �� Randy Kruse������ 6.46m

I1993 - Bozeman MT����� Tim LaBean������� 5.38m

I1994- Columbia, MO Derek Shelton���� 6.65m

I1995 � Reno������ ���� Barry Wise������� 6.40m

I1996 � Greensboro��� Ben McCleod ����� 6.25m

I1997 � Boston����� ��� Greg Font�������� 6.57m

I1998 � Boston�� ������ Brian Corrigan��� 6.60m

I1999 � Boston������� Steven Keyes����� 6.67m

I2000 � Boston������� Greg Foster������ 6.97m

I2001 � Boston �������� Greg Foster������ 7.07m

I2002 � Boston �������� Reggie Snowden��� 6.23m

I2003-Boston�� ������ Curtis Moore����� 6.13m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ James Barr ������ 5.79m

I2005 � Boise�� ������� Todd Anderson���� 5.72m

I2006- Boston������ George Joachim��� 6.55m

I2007 - Boston George Joachim 6.73m

I2008 - Boston John Jay Miles 6.21m

I2009 - Landover, MD George Joachim 6.14m

 

 

M40�������������������� Indoor Long Jump

I1992 -Columbus������ Clifton Jackson�� 5.53m

I1993 -Bozeman MT���� Scott Thornsley�� 5.93m

I1994 -Columbia, MO ��� Keith Witherspoon 7.00m

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Rick Thomas ����� 6.70m

I1996 � Greensboro ���� Rick Thomas������ 6.84m

I1997 � Boston�� ������ David Quick������ 6.11m

I1998 � Boston �������� Barry Stebbins��� 6.32m

I1999 � Boston �������� Barry Stebbins��� 6.18m

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Gersim Hayrapetryn6.42m

I2001 � Boston������� Steven Keyes����� 6.76m

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Greg Foster������ 6.98m

I2003-Boston��� ����� Greg Foster������ 6.73m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Aaron Sampson ��� 6.79m

I2005 � Boise���� ����� Greg Foster������ 6.64m

I2006 � Boston�� ������ Alan Sims�������� 6.06m

I2007 � Boston Antonio Palacios 6.95m

I2008 � Boston Andrew Boyce 6.34m

I2009 � Landover, MD Antonio Palacios 6.67m

 

M45�������������������� Indoor Long Jump

I1992 - Columbus����� Jerry Boswell ��� 5.95m

I1993 - Bozeman MT����� Ken Troy��� 5.74m

I1994 - Columbia, MO Edward Jones 5.95m

I1995 Reno Angel Cachinero 5.96m

I1996 � Greensboro ���� Taylor Weatherbee 5.49m

I1997 Boston William Rea 6.61m

I1998 Boston Anthony Santos 5.93m

I1999 Boston Anthony Santos 5.94m

I2000 Boston Taylor Weatherbee 5.44m

I2001 Boston David Quick 6.08m

I2002 - Boston David Quick6.05m

I2003- Boston Joe Smith 5.78m

I2004 - Boston Monzell Baker6.17m

I2005 - BoiseDavid Quick6.12m

I2006 - Boston Brian Hankerson 5.97m

I2007 - Boston Gregory Foster 6.26m

I2008 - Boston Aaron Sampson 6.69m

I2009 - Landover, MD Aaron Sampson 6.66m

 

M50 Indoor Long Jump

I1992 - Columbus Emil Pawlik 5.36m

I1993 - Bozeman MTFrank Struna5.70m

I1994- Columbia, MO Hugh Adams������� 5.66m

I1995 � Reno���� ������ Ken Medley ���� 5.74m

I1996 � Greensboro ���� Jerome Belinson�� 5.40m

I1997 � Boston��� ����� Jerome Belinson�� 5.53m

I1998 � Boston�� ������ Edward Jones ���� 5.86m

I1999 � Boston��������� Edward Jones ���� 5.57m

I2000 � Boston �������� Rick Lapp�� ���� 5.34m

I2001 � Boston��������� Rick Lapp�� ���� 5.78m

I2002 � Boston �������� William Foucher�� 5.60m

I2003-Boston �������� DAVID E. ORTMAN����� 5.44m

���������� ���� ������ ORTMAN 5.87m in Pent

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Thad Wilson ����� 5.33m

I2005 � Boise�� ������� Thad Wilson ����� 5.59m

���������������������� 2nd ORTMAN 5.49m

I2006- Boston���� ����� David Quick ����� 5.97m

I2007- Boston David Quick 5.71m

I2008- Boston Gregory Turner 6.21m

I2009- Landover, MD Greg Petrosian 6.18m

 

M55�� ����������������� Indoor Long Jump

I1992 - Columbus������� Phil Mulkey ����� 4.96m

I1993 - Bozeman MT����� Dale Lance������� 5.14m

I1994 -Columbia, MO���� Emil Pawlik������ 5.35m

I1995 � Reno��� ������� Emil Pawlik ����� 5.48m

I1996 � Greensboro����� Emil Pawlik ����� 5.38m

I1997 � Boston�� ������ Avital Schurr ��� 4.70m

I1998 � Boston���� ���� James Cawley����� 5.20m������

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Jerry Belinson �� 5.34m

I2000 � Boston������� Edward Jones ���� 5.30m

I2001 � Boston������� Edward Jones ���� 5.74

I2002 � Boston��� ����� John Hartfield �� 5.70m

I2003-Boston��� ����� Roger Crockett �� 5.26m

I2004 � Boston������� Roger Crockett��� 4.95m

I2005 � Boise�������� Vance Jacobson �� 4.53m

I2006- Boston������ Bobby Terrell���� 5.16m

I2007 - Boston Bobby Terrell 5.25m

I2008 - Boston David E. Ortman 5.43m

I2009-Landover, MD������� Bill Murray ���� 5.37m

����������� �� �������� 4th ORTMAN 5.30m

 

 

INDOOR HIGH JUMP

M35�������������������� Indoor High Jump

I1992- Columbus������ Jim Barrineau���� 2.08m

I1993 - Bozeman MT��� Jim Barrineau���� 2.13m

I1994 - Columbia, MOJim Barrineau���� 2.03m

I1995 � Reno��� ������� Jim Barrineau ��� 1.95m

I1996 � Greensboro����� Mark Williamson�� 1.90m

I1997 � Boston�������� Bruce McBarnette1.95m��

I1998 � Boston��� ����� Joseph Patrone��� 1.93m

I1999 � Boston��� ����� Joseph Patrone �� 1.89m �����

I2000 � Boston�� ������ Igor Agaev������� 2.05m

I2001 � Boston�� ������ Igor Agaev������� 1.98m

I2002 � Boston�� ������ Igor Agaev������� 2.00m

I2003-Boston�� ������ Igor Agaev������� 1.88m

I2004 � Boston������� Igor Agaev������� 1.93m

I2005 � Boise�������� Oleg Mysikov����� 1.80m

I2006- Boston�� ����� Karl Hawke������� 1.90m

I2007 - Boston Kevin Bosma Hawke 1.90m

I2008 - Boston John Jay Miles 1.85m

I2009 - Landover, MD Paco Hewlette 1.65m

 

M40�������������������� Indoor High Jump

I1992 Columbus������� Richard Christoph 1.78m

I1993 Bozeman MT�� ���� Steve Harkins ��� 2.00m

I1994 Columbia, MO��� Dwight Stones���� 2.10mWR

I1995 � Reno��������� Ed Baskauskas ��� 1.67m

I1996 � Greensboro�� �� Jim Barrineau ��� 2.06m

I1997 � Boston��� ����� Jim Barrineau ��� 2.00m��������

I1998 � Boston��� ����� Jeff Watry������� 1.77m

I1999 � Boston�� ������ Dave Bergstrom �� 1.90m

I2000 � Boston�� ������ Bruce McBarnette1.95m

I2001 � Boston �������� Bruce McBarnette1.88m

I2002 � Boston��� ����� Walt Reynolds ��� 1.90m

I2003-Boston��� ����� Walt Reynolds ��� 1.95m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Scott Cox�������� 1.78m

I2005 � Boise�������� Thomas VanZandt�� 1.90m

I2006 � Boston������� Igor Agaev������� 1.85m

I2007 � Boston Igor Agaev 1.90m

I2008 � Boston Karl Hawke 1.90m

I2009 � Landover, MD Karl Hawke 1.85m

 

M45�������������������� Indoor High Jump

I1992 Columbus���� ���� Jim Johnson ����� 1.73m

I1993 Bozeman MT����� Earl Hanson ����� 1.72m

I1994 Columbia, MO����� James Sauers ���� 1.75m

I1995 � Reno��� ������� Charlie Rader ��� 1.77m

I1996 � Greensboro��� Charlie Rader ��� 1.83m

I1997 � Boston����� ��� James Sauers ���� 1.75m �����������������������

I1998 � Boston����� ��� Walden Curry ���� 1.86m

I1999 � Boston�� ������ Pat Fahy��������� 1.63m

I2000 � Boston��� ����� Milan Jamrich ��� 1.80m

I2001 � Boston���� ���� Jeff Watry������� 1.68m

I2002 � Boston���� ���� Jeff Watry ���� 1.70m

I2003-Boston�� ������ Bruce McBarnette1.93m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ Bruce McBarnette1.88m

I2005 � Boise�������� Bruce McBarnette1.90m

I2006 � Boston��������� Bruce McBarnette1.95m

I2007 � Boston Bruce McBarnette 1.90m

I2008 � Boston T. Robinson 1.75m

I2009 � Landover, MD Kurt Schernekau 1.80m

 

 

M50�������������������� Indoor High Jump

I1992 Columbus�� ������ Dale Lance������� 1.71m

I1993 Bozeman MT ������ Allen Phillips��� 1.65m

I1994 Columbia, MO��� James Cawley����� 1.62m

I1995 � Reno��� ������� Tom Thorne������� 1.57m

I1996 � Greensboro��� Bill Angus������� 1.50m

I1997 � Boston������ �� Jim Johnson������ 1.63m

I1998 � Boston���� ���� Alan Taylor ����� 1.60m

I1999 � Boston������� James Sauers ���� 1.76m

I2000 � Boston �� ���� James Sauers ���� 1.70m

I2001 � Boston �������� Milan Jamrich ��� 1.72m

I2002 � Boston������� Milan Jamrich ��� 1.75m

I2003-Boston������� James Sauers ���� 1.75m

����������� �� �������� 3rd ORTMAN 1.52m

����������������������� ORTMAN ���� 1.64m in Pent��

I2004 � Boston��� ����� Bill Murray ����� 1.65m

I2005 � Boise��� ������ Valeriy Snezhko�� 1.65m

����������� ���� ������ 3rd ORTMAN 1.60m

I2006- Boston��� ������ Keith Nelson ���� 1.80m

I2007- Boston James Barrineau 1.75m

I2008- Boston Bruce McBarnette 1.85m

I2009- Landover, MD Mark Williamson 1.90m

 

M55 ������������������� Indoor High Jump

I1992 Columbus������� Phil Mulkey������ 1.47m

I1993 Bozeman MT ���� Milton Newton���� 1.54m

I1994 Columbia, MO ���� Emil Pawlik������ 1.62m

I1995 � Reno����� ����� Phil Fehlen ����� 1.67m

I1996 � Greensboro����� Emil Pawlik������ 1.55m

I1997 � Boston��� ����� John Head�������� 1.40m������

I1998 � Boston������� Bill Angus������� 1.50m������

I1999 � Boston�� ������ James Cawley����� 1.55m

I2000 � Boston �������� Barry Kline������ 1.55m

I2001 � Boston������� Joe Johnston����� 1.57m

I2002 � Boston�� ������ Joe Johnston����� 1.50m

I2003-Boston������� Joe Johnston ���� 1.60m

I2004 � Boston�� ������ James Sauers����� 1.69m

I2005 � Boise�������� Al Gabbard������� 1.65m

I2006- Boston�� ����� Al Gabbard������� 1.50m

I2007 - Boston Milan Jamrich 1.73m

I2008 - Boston Milan Jamrich 1.65m

I2009-Landover, MD������� Bill Murray ���� 1.65m

3rd ORTMAN 1.55m

ORTMAN 1.65m in Pent

 

 

INDOOR 60m

M55 Indoor 60m

I2008- Boston Bill Collins 7.75

2nd ORTMAN 7.85

I2009- Landover, MD Bill Collins 7.38

8th ORTMAN 8.06

 

 

INDOOR PENTATHLON

NOTE: Through the mid 1990s, the National Masters Indoor Pentathlon was a part of a separate combined event meet. Then it became part of the National Masters Indoor Championships. There have been four different age-graded scoring tables produced (1989, 1994, 2003 and 2006). This means that unless you rescore all the pre-2006 multi-events using the 2006 age-graded tables, you really can't compare scores exactly. There is a website which has rescored the all-time best indoor pentathlon scores prior to 2003. Generally, pre-2003 indoor pentathlon scores are approximately 120 points lower. Rescored totals are shown in ( ). See All-time world best masters indoor pentathlon scores.

 

M35 Indoor Pentathlon

Separate IPENT1992 Indianapolis Jeff Watry 3597

Separate IPENT1993 - Murfreesboro, TN Jeff Watry 3483

Separate IPENT1994 Chicago Bill Lawson������ 3635

Separate IPENT 1995 � Chicago���������� Jeff Watry������� 3437

I1996 � Greensboro��������������������� Tim McMahon������ 2818�������������

Separate IPENT1997 � Chapel Hill N.C. ��� Bob Shelton������ 3023�������

Separate IPENT1998 � Kent, OH���������� Frank Makozy����� 2913

I1999 � Boston������ �������������������� James Wardle����� 3317

I2000 � Boston��� ����������������������� Jim Sharp�������� 2983

I2001 � Boston�� ������������������������ Tim O�Neil������� 3125

I2002 � Boston�� ������������������������ Reggie Snowden��� 3275

I2003-Boston�� ������������������������ John McKenzie���� 1917

I2004 � Boston������������������������� Reggie Snowden��� 2809

I2005 � Boise��� ������������������������ Rod Wilcox2695

I2006- Boston�������������������������� Jamie Aubuchon �� 2763

I2007 - Boston Kevin Bosma 3535

I2008 - Boston (*Thomas Bouber Non-USA - 2379) Lee Faulkner 2283

I2009 - Landover, MD Will Hickman 2272

 

 

M40�������������������������������������� Indoor Pentathlon

Separate IPent1992 Indianapolis Pat Crandall 3283

Separate IPent1993- Murfreesboro, TN Bob Green 2855

Separate IPent1994 Chicago Robert Zahn 3382

Separate IPent 1995 Chicago Robert Zahn 3390

I1996 � Greensboro Jeff Watry 3518

Separate IPent1997 Chapel Hill N.C. Jeff Watry 3556 (3415)

Separate I1998Pent Kent, OH Jeff Watry 3428

I1999 Boston Barry Stebbins 3694 (3559)

I2000 � Boston Barry Stebbins 3614

I2001 Boston John Dyer 3536 (3408)

I2002 Boston John Dyer 3528

I2003- Boston Greg Foster 3738

I2004 Boston Kerry Sloan 3257

I2005 Boise Dolf Berle 2747

I2006 Boston John McKenzie 2773

I2007 Boston Donald Brown 3340

I2008 Boston Daneil LaVallee 3235

I2009 Landover, MD Jamie Aubuchon 3074

 

M45 Indoor Pentathlon

Separate IPENT1992Indianapolis Rex Harvey 2525

Separate IPENT1993 - Murfreesboro, TN �� Rex Harvey������� 3534

Separate IPENT1994 � Chicago����������� Rex Harvey������� 3587

Separate IPENT1995 � Chicago ������������ Rex Harvey������� 3230�������

I1996 � Greensboro��������������������� Alan Russell ���� 3401

Separate IPENT1997 � Chapel Hill N.C.�� Alan Russell ���� 3615 (3483)

Separate I1998PENT � Kent, OH���������� Pat Fahy��������� 3327

I1999 � Boston��������������������������� Ken Kring ������� 3901 (3765)

I2000 � Boston��������������������������� Bob Doran�������� 3028

I2001 � Boston��������������������������� Jeff Watry������� 3722 (3588)

I2002 � Boston����������� ��������������� Jeff Watry������� 3495

I2003-Boston��������������������������� Bryan Johnson���� 3780

I2004 � Boston��� ����������������������� Ken Ellis�� ���� 4001

I2005 � Boise������ ��������������������� Peter Grimes ���� 3672

I2006 � Boston���� ���������������������� Jeff Brower ����� 3334������������������������� �����������������������������

I2007 � Boston Gregory Foster Brower 4062

I2008 � Boston Dolf Berle Brower 3249

I2009 � Landover, MD Damon Blakemore 3603

 

M50�������������������������������������� Indoor Pentathlon

Separate IPENT1992Indianapolis�������� Dale Lance������� 3759 (3702)

Separate IPENT1993 - Murfreesboro, TN���� Steve Rodgers���� 3457

Separate IPENT1994 � Chicago������������� Bill Angus������� 3734 (3606)

Separate IPENT1995 � Chicago������������� Bill Angus������� 3678

I1996 � Greensboro��������������������� John Hartfield �� 4354 (4161)

Separate IPENT1997 � Chapel Hill N.C.���� Bill Angus������� 3661

Separate IPENT1998 � Kent, OH������������ Tom Thorne������� 2928

I1999 � Boston��������������������������� William DeHorn �� 3463

I2000 � Boston��������������������������� William Foucher 3949 (3769)

I2001 � Boston��������������������������� Carter Holmes ��� 3258

I2002 Boston Daniel Cole 3431 (3278)

I2003- Boston DAVID E. ORTMAN 3989

I2004 � Boston Bill Murray 3787

I2005 Boise Bill Murray 3671

I2006- Boston Jeff Watry 3656

 

I2007- Boston Jim Russ 3686

I2008- Boston Jim Russ 3704

I2009- Landover, MD Randy Frey 4068

 

M55 Indoor Pentathlon

Separate IPENT1992 Indianapolis Phil Mulkey 3517

Separate IPENT1993 - Murfreesboro, TN Dale Lance 4110 (4032)

Separate IPENT1994 Chicago Donald Amery 2756

Separate IPENT1995 Chicago Dale Lance 4007

I1996 Greensboro Emil Pawlik 4185 (4049)

Separate IPENT1997 Chapel Hill N.C. Mike Valle 2898

Separate IPENT1998 Kent, OH Bill Angus 3981 (3863)

I1999 Boston Bill Angus 3871

I2000 Boston James Hollister 3901

I2001 Boston Robert Baker 3786 (3663)

I2002 Boston Robert Baker 3669

I2003- Boston Robert Baker 3594

I2004 Boston Ivan Black 3109

I2005 Boise Douglas Watson 3414

I2006- Boston Gene Iwen 3020

I2007 - Boston John Hawkins (CAN) 3529

I2008 - Boston Sam McClellaMn 3614

I2009 - Landover,MD Bill Murray 4384 *Pending World Record

2nd ORTMAN 4126 *Also betters World Record

 

 

Back to the TRACK room

Back to the ORTMAN/MARCHAND HOME PAGE